Our Team

Our team comprises of a network of global experts, regional coordinators and national project teams, with strong leadership from UNDP’s country offices who work directly with Government focal points in each of our programme countries. Building on UNDP’s country knowledge and expertise, we provide services that are tailored to local needs and growth targets.

In addition, UNDP’s Climate Promise draws on a diverse group of specialists from across the organization to provide cross-cutting support on climate change – from finance, gender and governance, to SDGs, youth and health, to energy, adaptation, forests and nature. Together, we work with countries on strengthening local capacities to define and achieve the national climate and development targets outlined in the NDCs.

Strategy & Leadership

Cassie Flynn
Head of the Climate Promise
Jennifer Baumwoll
Climate Promise Global Coordinator

Management and Operations

Allison Towle
Programme Analyst
Amandine Nizet
Portfolio Analyst
Fabiane Flesch
Programme Analyst
Silvia Tovar Jardon
Programme Support Specialist

Data, Innovation, and Knowledge

Lisa Baumgartner
Knowledge management and content development specialist
Yihong Liu
UNDP-China Scholarship Council Fellow (CSC Fellow)
Ankit Khanal
Data Analyst
Kalyan Keo
Climate Change Strategies and Policy Specialist
Rebecca Carman
Climate Change Technical Specialist
Yoona Jo
Climate Policy Analyst

Global Intelligence, Advocacy and Partnerships

Alana Craigen
NDC Coordinator
Christian Glass
Senior Advisor
Eri Yamasumi
Programme Specialist
Sameera Savarala
Programme Specialist, NDCs and Negotiations

Communications

Mehmet Erdogan
Communications specialist - Team lead
Florin Marin
Regional Communications Specialist for Eurasia and Arab States
Daniela Peris
Regional Communications Specialist for Latin America and the Caribbean
Sonia Nguyen
Regional Communications Specialist for Africa

Integrated Technical Support - Thematic and country focal points

Patricia Velasco
Portfolio Management Support Specialist for the Green Climate Fund Readiness Portfolio
Zeynep Bakir
Regional Programme Associate
Catherine Diam-Valla
Climate Change Technical Specialist
Sangji Lee
Climate Change and Green Economy Technical Specialist
Zuhre Guven
Regional Programme Associate
Catherine Wong
Policy Specialist - Climate and Security Risk
Susanne Olbrisch
Climate Policy Specialist
Carlos Montenegro Pinto
Climate Change Technical Project Specialist
Claudia Ortiz
Climate Change Strategies Specialist
Tiangoua Kone
Climate Promise Regional Coordinator for Africa
Eszter Baricz
Portfolio Oversight Specialist – Climate Data and Transparency
Daisy Mukarakate
Regional Climate Policy Advisor
Verania Chao
Programme Specialist - Climate, Gender and Inclusion
Thania Eloina Felix Canedo
Climate Change Technical Specialist
Excellent Hachileka
Climate Change Technical Specialist
Walid Ali
Regional Specialist for Climate Change and Ecosystems
Marie-Claire Angwa
Programme Analyst Climate Change
Fernando Raul Andrade Henao
Climate Change Technical Specialist
Yulia Isaeva
Regional Climate Change and Environment Specialist
Omar Zemrag
Climate Change Technical Specialist – Francophone Africa
Gianluca Merlo
Regional Technical Advisor - Climate Strategy and Policy
Lorenzo Eguren
Regional Country Coordinator
Jasmin Blessing
Gender Specialist - climate change and national NDC implementation
James Vener
Climate and Cities Technical Specialist
Yevgen Groza
EU4Climate Regional Manager, UNDP in Europe and Central Asia
Krib Sitathani
Country Coordinator for the Climate Promise
Eva Huttova
Programme Analyst
Nataliya Vasylyeva
Climate Change Technical Specialist
Siré Diallo
Coordinator and NDC Technical Specialist for the Climate Promise in the Sahel Region
Annlyn Mc Phie
Climate Change Technical Specialist